Logo

Data Privacy

NOTICE OF DATA PRIVACY EVENT

(Jan. 6, 2024): Fincantieri Marine Group, LLC (“FMG”) is providing notice of a data security event that may involve personal information related to certain individuals. While we are unaware of any actual or attempted identity fraud in relation to the incident, we are providing those potentially affected individuals with information about the incident and steps individuals may take to help protect against the possible misuse of their information.

What Happened? On or about April 12, 2023, FMG became aware of unauthorized access to the company's computer network. We promptly took steps to secure our environment and began an investigation into the nature and scope of the incident. The investigation determined that, in connection with the incident, there was unauthorized access to certain systems in our environment between April 6, 2023, and April 12, 2023. We then undertook a comprehensive review of the affected data to confirm what information was potentially impacted. On November 6, 2023, we determined that personal information relating to certain individuals was contained in the files.

What Information Was Involved? The investigation determined that impacted individuals’ names, and the following types of data were present in the files at issue: date of birth, Social Security number, diagnosis information, health insurance information, full face picture, medical account number, and/or claim or complaint number.

What We Are Doing. We take this incident and the security of information in our care seriously. Upon learning of this incident, we immediately secured our environment, investigated to determine the nature and scope of the incident, and notified law enforcement. We have also implemented additional technical safeguards to help prevent a similar incident in the future. FMG is offering impacted individuals access to complimentary credit monitoring and identity protection services through Experian.

What You Can Do. We encourage impacted individuals to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud by reviewing their account statements and monitoring their free credit reports for suspicious activity and to detect errors. Additional information may be found in the Steps You Can Take to Protect Personal Information section below.

For More Information. If you have questions regarding this incident, you may contact our dedicated assistance line at 1-833-420-2879 between the hours of 8 am and 8 pm Central. You may also write to FMG at 655 15th St. NW, Suite 450, Washington, DC 20005.

STEPS YOU CAN TAKE TO HELP PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

Monitor Your Accounts
Under U.S. law, a consumer is entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus, Equifax, Experian, and TransUnion. To order your free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call, toll-free, 1-877-322-8228. You may also directly contact the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below to request a free copy of your credit report.

Consumers have the right to place an initial or extended “fraud alert” on a credit file at no cost. An initial fraud alert is a one-year alert that is placed on a consumer’s credit file. Upon seeing a fraud alert display on a consumer’s credit file, a business is required to take steps to verify the consumer’s identity before extending new credit. If you are a victim of identity theft, you are entitled to an extended fraud alert, which is a fraud alert lasting seven years. Should you wish to place a fraud alert, please contact any one of the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below.

As an alternative to a fraud alert, consumers have the right to place a “credit freeze” on a credit report, which will prohibit a credit bureau from releasing information in the credit report without the consumer’s express authorization. The credit freeze is designed to prevent credit, loans, and services from being approved in your name without your consent. However, you should be aware that using a credit freeze to take control over who gets access to the personal and financial information in your credit report may delay, interfere with, or prohibit the timely approval of any subsequent request or application you make regarding a new loan, credit, mortgage, or any other account involving the extension of credit. Pursuant to federal law, you cannot be charged to place or lift a credit freeze on your credit report. To request a credit freeze, you will need to provide the following information:

  1. Full name (including middle initial, as well as Jr., Sr., II, III, etc.);
  2. Social Security number;
  3. Date of birth;
  4. Addresses for the prior two to five years;
  5. Proof of current address, such as a current utility bill or telephone bill;
  6. A legible photocopy of a government-issued identification card (state driver’s license or ID card, etc.); and
  7. A copy of either the police report, investigative report, or complaint to a law enforcement agency concerning identity theft if you are a victim of identity theft.

Should you wish to place a fraud alert or a credit freeze, please contact the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below:

Equifax
https://www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services/
1-888-298-0045
Equifax Fraud Alert, P.O. Box 105069 Atlanta, GA 30348-5069
Equifax Credit Freeze, P.O. Box 105788 Atlanta, GA 30348-5788

Experian
https://www.experian.com/help/
1-888-397-3742
Experian Fraud Alert, P.O. Box 9554, Allen, TX 75013
Experian Credit Freeze, P.O. Box 9554, Allen, TX 75013

TransUnion
https://www.transunion.com/credit-help
1-800-916-8800
TransUnion Fraud Alert, P.O. Box 2000, Chester, PA 19016
TransUnion Credit Freeze, P.O. Box 160, Woodlyn, PA 19094

Additional Information

You may further educate yourself regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, credit freezes, and the steps you can take to protect your personal information by contacting the consumer reporting bureaus, the Federal Trade Commission, or your state Attorney General. The Federal Trade Commission may be reached at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20580; www.identitytheft.gov; 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338); and TTY: 1-866-653-4261. The Federal Trade Commission also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them. You can obtain further information on how to file such a complaint by way of the contact information listed above. You have the right to file a police report if you ever experience identity theft or fraud. Please note that in order to file a report with law enforcement for identity theft, you will likely need to provide some proof that you have been a victim. Instances of known or suspected identity theft should also be reported to law enforcement and your state Attorney General. This notice has not been delayed by law enforcement.

ADDRESS

Headquarters Washington DC
655 15th St NW, Suite 450
Washington, DC 20005
Fincantieri Marine Group - GBO
2465 Marina Circle
Green Bay, WI 54304
ACE Marine
201 S Pearl Street
Green Bay, WI 54303
Marinette Marine
1600 Ely Street
Marinette, WI 54143
Bay Shipbuilding
605 N 3rd Avenue
Sturgeon Bay, WI 54235
chevron-down